Tuesday, 2 April 2013

Top Ten Tuesday: Top Ten Fictional Crushes...

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly bookish meme, hosted over at The Broke and The Bookish.
This weeks theme is fictional crushes!

  1. Draco Malfoy from the Harry Potter series by J.K Rowling. 
You say evil, I say ambitious. Draco Malfoy is a character that was majorly affected by his environment. He behaves in the malicious way he does, because that is the way he was treated by his father his entire life. His Father never showed him love and constantly viewed him as disappointment and a waste of space. Draco's mother loved him but she could not be affectionate towards him because of her husband. Draco's character showed potential and I think that he and Harry could've been friends if his family had been different. 

2. Fang from the Maximum Ride Series by James Patterson. 
Are those wings on his back ? Yep
And you don't find that...odd? Nope
Okay..? Okay. 
Yes, Fang is a half bird half human mutant. Deal with it. Its whats inside that counts. He is caring, affectionate, thoughful, handsome and can seriously keep his flock and loved ones safe by kicking some Eraser butt! 
His relationship with Max was so real and swoon-worthy that he deserves a place on this list. 

3. Prince Maxon from The Selection by Kiera Cass. 

Yes, I said PRINCE Maxon. He is the son of the King and Queen of Illea but he is no way snobby . I was surprised by how down to earth and normal he was as when I heard "Prince" I thought he would be snobby and constantly looking down his nose at others. He was shy, caring and thoughtful. Did I mention Handsome? No, well he is !

4. Jon Snow from Game Of Thrones by George R.R Martin

My heart ...it was in little pieces after reading all of Jon's chapters... . 
Jon Snow is an outcast, a bastard. He does not fit in with the Stark family even though his father tries his best to do right by him. I loved him because even though he did not belong in the Stark family, he treated all his half siblings like they were really his. He was kind to everyone. His friendship with the boys at the nights watch and Sam was really lovely to read. He is brave, loyal and caring. 

5. Ethan Wate from Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl. 

Ethan and Lena relationship may not be the normal boy-girl relationship of the 21 century. He's an ordinary southern boy, where as she is a Caster / witch. 
He really looks out for Lena's best interests. He is kind, caring, handsome, affectionate and not afraid to fight for Lena. He is also 100 % adorable and he reads banned books....gotta love a boy who reads!

6.  Thabo from Dead Lands by Lily Herne. 

Thabo. How could I not love him? He is rebellious and he has dreadlocks ! He has his own style of a military jacket and hard heeled boots that make him stand out from the others at school. He stands up against the evil cult of Ressurectionsts by joining a group of people who feel the same way. Although he can be jealous, I really felt that he loved Lele. He was caring, compassionate, witty and brave. 

7.  Jace Wayland from The Mortal Instruments series by Cassandra Clare. 

Jace Wayland was the boy you fell for before you even knew what was going on. He was such a mystery at the start that you always wanted to know more. He was so witty that you knew if you were Clary, you'd be falling for him too.
Jace is caring, passionate, witty, violent, brave, self-less and is always protecting the ones he loves from evil. 
Who wouldn't want a witty, blonde guy who can also kick serious demon ass? 

8.  Peeta Mellark from The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins.

Peeta. I loved Peeta from the first book. He was "the boy with the bread". He cared for Katniss before she even knew who he was. Peeta broke my heart when he joined up with the Careers, I actually thought that he had left Katniss but he was actually just doing it all for Katniss. 
He is strong, an excellent painter, a wonderful baker, he is brave, compassionate, has a flair for public speaking and will always look out for the safety of Katniss and everyone else that is dear to him. 
Peeta is YA boy perfection. 

9.  Percy Jackson from the Percy Jackson & the Olympians by Rick Riordan . 

Percy is so strong willed. He sometimes doesn't think before he speaks and this can get him into a lot of trouble. He loves his friends and family and would do anything to protect them and keep them safe. He is always looking out for the other demigods too, even if he wouldn't admit it. He loves Annabeth and Grover and would do anything for them. He is very family-oirentated, and loves his mom. He is smart, witty, adorable and brave. 

10. Augustus Waters in The Fault In Our Stars by John Green. 

Augustus waters could not be excluded from this list. He had my heart from the first moment he spoke to Hazel Grace in the parking lot. 
I loved his quirkyness, like the metaphor cigarette. He was really up beat about his imminent death. He brought out a side to Hazel that she didn't know was there. He was witty, confident, brave and just all around perfect. His relationship with Hazel was perfect.


  1. Oh I love Jon Snow!!! Interesting to see a Draco fan!
    Very interesting list! I had a lot of fun reading it :)

    1. Yeah Jon Snow and Draco..... Both can be hated by fans sometimes...but I love them!
      Thanks so much for commenting. I loved reading your comment :D

  2. Oooh, I love your list! I love Malfoy too! He's was definitely my HP crush. Yay! You have Maxon and Percy on your list! They're both amazing characters! :)
    Great list!

    1. Thanks! Yep, Percy Jackson is just kick-butt awesome :)

  3. Prince Maxon! Woohoo! Another fan of him. :) I kind of forgot him, but yes, if I would make a new list he would be on it. :) I like him as well. :)

    J'adore Happy Endings

    1. Prince Maxon is amazing. I can't wait for the Elite. I don't even know why America even considers Aspen ..I mean, just look at Maxon ! Thanks for commenting!

  4. Great list :) Ive been seeing quite a few HP book crushes :)
    new follower <3!
    Beth | The Reading Vixens
    Vixen's Top Ten!

    1. Yeah, when you grow up with Harry Potter it is hard not to. Thanks for following and commenting. I'm grateful for both :)

  5. Why is nobody Team Gale? Is it because he wasn't on fire?... It's not fair that I have to fight for Peeta! *declares war of the Peeta* I want my bread... and my boy. I'm not sure which is more important ;)

    1. When I read the 1st book, I wasn't leaning toward any one side, but after Catching Fire and halfway through Mockingjay, I don't know but Peeta just felt right to me. Thanks for commenting :D

  6. I'll always have a soft spot for Draco Malfoy. Always! Great list!

    1. YES! Someone understands my love for him ! **Cries at "Always" ** Thanks! And thank you for commenting Megan :D